27.06.2022

Sodium Hyaluronate Oligo: Providing deep, long lasting nourishment to your skin

Sodium Hyaluronate has long been a go-to active ingredient within the world of personal care and cosmetics. It is well known for its ability to help replenish the skins moisture content, giving that plump dewy look along with numerous other benefits.  

Woman applying cream to her face

Sodium Hyaluronate can be sourced in various different molecular weights and finding the right molecular weight for your product formulation is greatly important. The size of the molecule used will affect the level of penetration it can achieve. The smaller the molecule, the deeper it will penetrate into the skin, drawing moisture further into the layers of the skin. 


Sodium Hyaluronate Oligo by Nordmann U.K. is the latest product release by the Personal Care department.  The Oligo grade has a molecular weight of 3KDa – 10KDa enabling it to penetrate and nourish the deeper layers of the skin. Don’t just take our word for it though, in order to demonstrate the multitude of benefits that the Oligo grade of Sodium Hyaluronate can bring, a range of in-vitro assessment have been carried out. An overview of the benefits that can be achieved are reviewed below. 


Sodium Hyaluronate Oligo can help repair skin cells that have been damaged by UV radiation through increasing cellular proliferation. 

Table Relative Grow Rate

Sodium Hyaluronate Oligo not only helps to repair the skin, but moisturise as well which in turn brings further benefits. It has been found that the application of a facial cream containing just 0.5% Sodium Hyaluronate Oligo can improve skin elasticity by up to 6.2% after 60 days of application. 

This increase in elasticity can help tighten the skin and reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Assessments have been carried out on the reduction of wrinkle depth, when a 0.5% Oligo cream was applied for 60 days. It was discovered that wrinkle depth was reduced by up to 25% over the course of the assessment!

Table Skin Elasticity Index
Table Relative Variation of Sa

The many benefits that Sodium Hyaluronate can bring to a product formulation is a reason for its use within some of the key brands in the personal care industry. Having a single ingredient that not only moisturises, but also offers anti-ageing, sun-care and post sun-care benefits is of great advantage to formulators. This is particularly important as brands are looking to reduce the size of the INCI list and minimise the overall number of ingredients within product formulations. Multifunctional materials are key. 

The above has focused on the Oligo grade of Sodium Hyaluronate that Nordmann U.K. has available, but there are various other grades available within the range, all of which bring slightly different benefits to the skin and product formulation – these include:

  • Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyaluronate
  • Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyaluronate Oligo
  • Hydrolyzed Hyaluronate High
  • Hydrolyzed Hyaluronate Low 
  • Hydrolyzed Hyaluronate Medium
  • Hydrolyzed Hyaluronate Super Low

Distributed in UK.

Further Information

David Meredith

Business Manager, Personal Care
Großbritannien
Telefon:
+44 1293 880889
E-Mail:
Standort:
Nordmann U.K. Limited, Crawley, Großbritannien